Active Duty Military, Veterans, and Military Dependents

Veterans residing in Virginia may be eligible for in-state tuition under a veteran exception provision.  Eligibility for the in-state tuition rate may be available to veterans residing in Virginia who were discharged from the military for reasons other than “dishonorable.” Please review the Frequently Asked Questions below to determine eligibility. For additional information, please go to SCHEV’s Financial Benefits for Military Veterans and their Families.

Newly admitted veteran students classified as out-of-state should contact the Office of Undergraduate Admissions or the appropriate graduate unit to see whether they qualify.  Continuing students (i.e., students in their second semester of enrollment or later at GMU) should complete the Veteran Supplemental Form and return it to the Certification Section along with the documentation listed on the form.

Supplemental Forms


FAQs

Expand allClose all

If I attend a Virginia community college or other institution that classifies me as in-state, will I be considered an in-state student when I transfer to George Mason University?

You will be classified as in-state only if the George Mason University Office of Undergraduate Admissions or the appropriate graduate unit determines that you meet the Code of Virginia requirements for domicile.  Previous domicile classifications by community colleges or other institutions will not be carried forward to your George Mason University record.

What is required to be considered for the veteran exception provision?

A George Mason University Veteran Supplemental Form, proof of residency and proof of service must be submitted to the Domicile Services Office.  Documents should include a deed or lease with an occupancy date prior to the first day of class and veteran service proof documents.  In accordance with the Virginia Department of Veteran Services, acceptable proof of services include  Commonwealth of Virginia U.S. Armed Forces Veteran ID Card, DD214, DD256 or WD AGO that displays your Branch of service, Discharge date and Discharge status.

What is the veteran exception provision?

The veteran exception provision refers to Section 23-7.4:2.H of the Code of Virginia which establishes eligibility for in-state tuition for veteran students residing in Virginia, but not domiciled in Virginia.  Specifically, veterans residing primarily for educational purposes are generally not considered to be domiciled in Virginia; however, Virginia has an exception provision that still permits the veteran to receive the in-state tuition rate. To qualify, the veteran must reside in Virginia and be discharged from the military for reasons other than “dishonorable.  Individuals with a dishonorable discharge status are not eligible for application of the veteran exception.

Who can benefit from the veteran exception provision?

This provision is available to veterans for educational terms that begin July 1, 2013 or thereafter. It is available only to the veteran and does not extend the benefit to family members. Additionally, a request for tuition reclassification must be submitted prior to the first day of classes in order to be considered for the veteran exception provision.

Disclaimer

This web site and accompanying materials have been prepared by the George Mason University Office of the University Registrar for informational purposes only, and may not be construed as "Legal Advice" or an official determination of eligibility for in-state tuition by the Office of the University Registrar.

Because this web site is not intended to be a determination of eligibility for in-state tuition, the reader should not rely on any information provided in this website as such.

It is incumbent on the student to apply for change in domiciliary status on becoming eligible for such change. Changes in domiciliary status shall only be granted prospectively from the date such application is received. (See Va. Code § 23-7.4(D))